2020-2021 Appointment Changes

It is the intention of Bishop Jeremiah Park to set these appointments as of July 1, 2020* (*other effective date as noted)

As of May 29, 2020

APPOINTMENTS:

Paul Amara from Albright Bethune Park Forest Village, State College to Williamsport District Superintendent

Miguel Arenas from Honesdale Central, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Charlton, Harrisburg

Matthew Armstrong to Lake Ariel, Supply, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

William Baker from Whitneyville, Williamsport to Coolidge Hollow/Whitneyville, Williamsport

Barbara Barron to LaAnna, Supply, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Michael S. Baumgardner from Runville/Curtin Supply, State College to Retirement, State College, (11/26/2019)

Dianne Bentley from Jefferson/Greenmount, York to Honesdale Central, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Forest S. Bish from Bethlehem-Springvale Supply, York, to Retirement, York

Catherine Boileau from Chambersburg First, York to York District Superintendent

Patricia C. Bollinger from Susquehanna Valley Supply, Lewisburg to Retirement, Lewisburg, (8/5/2019)

John Bondhus from Clarks Green, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Wellsboro First, Williamsport

Marsha J. Bookhamer from JAGM Faith East Waterford Supply, State College to Retirement, State College, (11/4/2019)

Audrey Brosious from Buckhorn/Good Shepherd, Lewisburg to Selinsgrove Wesley, Lewisburg

Terence Brosius from Port Royal, State College to Richfield, Lewisburg

Bradley A. Brown from Yorkshire Supply, York to Retirement, York

Kenneth Brown from Richfield, Lewisburg to Alderson Noxen Kunkle, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Andrew Burd-Harris from JAGM Locust Run/Thompsontown, State College to Middletown Evangelical, Harrisburg

Jeffrey N. Cartwright from Harrisburg First, Supply, Harrisburg to Retirement, Harrisburg, (10/31/2019)

Jeffrey N. Cartwright from Retirement, Harrisburg to Blue Mountain Supply, Harrisburg, (1/1/2020)

Todd Christine from Trough Creek Valley Parish, Altoona to Hanover Grace, York

Daniel Christopher from Clintondale/Mackeyville, State College to Nittany/Sugar Valley, State College

Jackie Condon from Local Pastor Unappointed to Marysville Bethany, Harrisburg

Charles Consagra from Chinchilla, Lake Ariel, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Local Pastor Unappointed

James Cutchall to Sideling Hill Parish Supply, Altoona

Rebecca Cutchall from Sideling Hill Parish, Altoona to Sideling Hill Parish, Altoona

JoAnn Darrow from New Thing, Harrisburg to Personal Leave (1/1/20)

Michael Dawes from Woodbury Faith, Altoona to Avis/Pine Run, Williamsport

Michael Denelsbeck to Middle Ridge, Williamsport

Linda Eckersley from Retirement to Bethel Supply, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Kimberly Eichelberger from Greater Broad Top/New Hope Parish, Altoona to Manor Hill, Altoona

Kraig Faust from Retirement to South Franklin Charge, Supply, York

Carol Folk from Loyalville, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Loyalville Extended, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Ronald Folk from Three Springs Parish, Altoona to Skinners Eddy/South Auburn, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Renee Ford from Grays/Woodycrest, State College to Grays/Woodycrest/Houserville, State College

Michael Fotta from Lake Como/Shehawken, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Lake Como/Shehawken/Hancock Emory, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Caleb Fritz from Muncy First, Associate, Williamsport, to Benton Christ/Jonestown/Kitchens, Lewisburg

Kathy Frey to Berwick Bower Memorial, Supply, Lewisburg

Craig Gommer from Dallas/Firwood, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to WB Cooperative Parish, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Cynthia Gunter from Freeburg/Shamokin Dam, Lewisburg to Centre Charge, Lewisburg

Richard Hanlon from Wellsboro, Williamsport to Athens, Williamsport

Denise Haskins from Mifflintown Aldersgate, State College to Clearfield West Side, Altoona

Jennifer Heikes from Retirement to Extension Ministries, North Ridge Center Personal Care Chaplain, State College

Sandra R. Hemker from Retirement, to Mt Pleasant, Supply, Williamsport

Karl Herman from South Franklin, York to Leesburg, Harrisburg

Fred Hickok from Retirement to East End/Jaggard First Supply, Altoona

Donna Hildebrand from Chestnut Grove, York to Mt Holly Springs, Harrisburg

James Hollister from Gethsemane, State College to Countryside Community, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Joseph Hopkins from Avis, Williamsport to Curwensville, Altoona

James House from Altoona Broad Avenue/Lakemont/Simpson, Altoona to Beach Lake, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Troy Howell from Williamsport District Superintendent, Williamsport to Hershey First, Harrisburg

Taylor Johnston to Trough Creek Valley Parish, Altoona

Jennifer Jones from Tri-County Parish Associate, Williamsport to Tri-County Parish, Williamsport

William Jones, on loan from Baltimore-Washington Conference to Bethlehem-Springvale Charge, York

Nicholas Keeney from Chambers Hill, Harrisburg to Extension Ministries, United Methodist Stewardship Foundation (1/1/20)

Sarah Kim from West Decatur/Wallaceton, State College to Nittany/Sugar Valley, State College

Laura Kincaid from Marysville Bethany, Harrisburg to First New Milford/South Montrose Community, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Kathleen Kind from Altoona District Superintendent, Altoona to Camp Hill, Harrisburg

Gail Kitchen from Retirement to Lightstreet Extended (Orangeville/Rohrsburg) Supply, Lewisburg

Timothy Klein from Pine Grove, York to Chestnut Grove, York

Michael Knepp to West Decatur/Mt Hope, Supply, State College

David Kominsky from Loganville, York and Violet Hill, York to Yorkshire, York

Laura Kyler from Tri-County Parish, Williamsport to Lehman-Idetown, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Howard W. Leh from Benton Christ Supply, Lewisburg to Retirement, Lewisburg

Larry Leland from Lewisburg District Superintendent, Lewisburg to Montoursville Faith, Williamsport

Eugene A. Liddick from Retirement, Harrisburg to Shepherdstown Supply, Harrisburg

Eric Light to Susquehanna Valley Parish

Steven Livermore from Shippensburg Messiah, Harrisburg to Chambersburg First, York

Matthew Loyer from New Berlin/Winfield, Lewisburg to York Fourth, York

Jason Mackey from Extension Ministries, Director of Connecting Ministries to Extension Ministries, Conference Benefits Administrator (1/1/20)

John Mackey from Claysburg, Altoona to Clarks Summit, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Evelyn Madison from Wehnwood, Altoona to Roaring Spring, Altoona

Linda L. Maifair from Retirement, to Mt Rock, Supply, Harrisburg

Linda L. Maifair from Retirement, Harrisburg to Mt Rock, Harrisburg

Bryan Mann from Jacobus, York to Waggoners, Harrisburg

Margaret McCarty from Gibson, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Good Shepherd/Buckhorn, Lewisburg

Paul McReynolds to State College Albright-Bethune/Park Forest Village, State College

Calvin Miller from Greater Buffalo Run Valley, State College to Claysburg, Altoona

Gerald Miller from Arch Rock, State College to Faith East Waterford/Arch Rock, State College

Lisa Mitchell from Local Pastor Unappointed to Berwick St. Paul’s, Lewisburg

Gloria Montgomery from Bellwood Extended, Altoona to Osceola/Sandy Ridge, State College

Parrish Munro to Pine Grove/McAlisterville, Lewisburg

John Neiswender from Unappointed to Muncy Valley Charge, Williamsport

Laurence Nelson from LaAnna, Supply, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Gouldsboro, Supply, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Angela Nett to Windsor Emmanuel, York

DeAnn Newhouse from Sideling Hill, Altoona to Clearfield Centre Grove, Altoona

Brian Nichols to Hop Bottom Charge, Supply, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Jane O’Borski from Montoursville Faith Associate, Williamsport to Wyalusing, Williamsport

Mark Obrzut from East Benton, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Local Pastor Unappointed

Timothy Parker from State College Mission Field, State College to Jefferson/Greenmount, York

Lewis A. Parks from Lemoyne Calvary Supply, Harrisburg to Chambers Hill Supply, Harrisburg, (1/1/2020)

Jennifer Parks-Snyder from Lightstreet, Lewisburg to Lightstreet Extended (Lightstreet), Lewisburg

Mindy Petrovcic to Mifflitown Aldersgate, State College

Taylor Pfaff from Lehman-Idetown, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Linglestown Life/Rockville Associate, Harrisburg

Chris Pfleegor from Balls Mills, Williamsport to Gethsemane, State College

Jerry Post to East Lemon, Supply, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Jane Pykus from First New Milford/Montrose Community, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Church of Christ Uniting, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Beth Pyles from Altoona East End/Jaggard First, Altoona to Local Pastor Unappointed

Joshua Randolph to Vira/Wagner, State College

L. Fitzgerald Reist from Retirement, Williamsport to Wyalusing Supply, Williamsport, (2/1/2020)

Linda J. Renninger from Retirement, Williamsport to Forksville/Hillsgrove Supply, Williamsport

Joshua Rhone to Manchester St. Paul, York

C. Matthew Roberts to Williamsburg Extended, Altoona

Lori Robinson from Moscow/Gouldsboro, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Moscow, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Val Rommel from Retirement to White Mills Supply, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Deborah Rose from Retirement to Luzerne, Supply, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Ann R. Runnels from Trout Run Supply, Williamsport to Wmspt St Paul-Calvary Supply, Williamsport

Deborah Ryder from Local Pastor Unappointed, Harrisburg to Geyers, Harrisburg

Robert Ryder from Steelton Centenary, Harrisburg to Steelton/Wesley, Harrisburg

Charles Salisbury from York District Superintendent, York to Hummelstown Grace, Harrisburg

Stephen Salisbury from Hanover Grace, York to Boiling Springs Otterbein, Harrisburg

Norman Saylor to Bellwood Extended, Supply, Altoona

Ellen Scamahorn from Orangeville Parish, Lewisburg to New Bloomfield Extended, Harrisburg

Benjamin Scholl from Center Charge, Lewisburg to Hegins Valley Charge, Harrisburg

Edwin Seeley from Orbisonia, Altoona to Orbisonia/Three Springs Extended, Altoona

Barbara Servello from Leesburg, Harrisburg to Huntingdon 15th St/Donation, Altoona

John Shaffer from Nicholson, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Gibson, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Kayla Shaffer from East Waterford, State College to Woodbury Faith, Altoona

Wayne Shamer from Retirement to Violet Hill, Supply, York

M. Thomas Shatto from Pine Creek Valley Supply, Williamsport to Retirement, Williamsport, (9/1/2019)

Ethan Shearer from Curwensville, Altoona to Unappointed

Hannah Sledge from local pastor-unappointed to Mechanicsburg Aldersgate, Harrisburg (1/1/20)

Barbara Snyder from Beach Lake, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Thompsontown/Locust Run, State College

Frederick Snyder from Hancock Emory, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Port Royal/Matamoras, State College

Eric Sollenberger to Harrisonville, Altoona

Eugene D. Sperazza from Retirement, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Extension Ministries, Wesley Village United Methodist Homes, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, (1/1/2020)

Kevin St. Martin from Clarktown-Huntersville-Pennsdale, Trinity, Williamsport to Clarks Green/Chinchilla, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Jacqueline Starz from Retirement to Mt Zion Potosi, Supply, York

Lourdes Stevens from Local Pastor Unappointed, York, to Dillsburg Mt Airy, York

Harry “Ron” Swift to Loganville, Supply, York

Steven Swigart from Vira/Wagner, State College to Belleville Watts Memorial, State College

Dolly Tarreto from Skinners Eddy/South Auburn, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Towanda Charge and Burlington Extended, Williamsport

Elizabeth R. Taylor from Sugar Valley, State College to Personal Leave

Mark Terwilliger from Countryside Community, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to York Asbury, York

Charlotte Thomas from Bethel, Supply, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to East Benton, Supply, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Paul Thompson from Retirement, Western PA Conference to Uriah, Supply, York

Leslie Towsey from Charlton, Harrisburg to Fishing Creek Salem, York

Matthew Verstraeten from The Well, Lewisburg to Local Pastor Unappointed, Lewisburg

Robert Vizthum, from On Loan, Upper New York Conference to Shippensburg Messiah, Harrisburg

Irene Walent to Towanda Extended, Supply, Williamsport

David Walker from WB Albright/WB Central/Elm Park, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Dallas, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Brian Wallace from Dorranceton/Luzerne, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Dorranceton, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Eric Watkins from East Lemon, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Montdale/Jermyn, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Jacob Waybright from Montoursville Faith, Williamsport to Carlisle, Harrisburg

Gary Weaver from Camp Hill, Harrisburg to Lewisburg District Superintendent, Lewisburg

Christopher Weems to Balls Mills, Williamsport

Andrew Weidner from Retirement to Elm Park Associate, Supply, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

John Whitehead to Nicholson, Supply, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Lynn Wilcox from Hop Bottom, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to Greater Buffalo Run Valley, State College

Leah Williams to Lewisburg Beaver Memorial, Lewisburg (5/1/2020)

Joleen Willis from Clearfield West Side, Altoona to Altoona District Superintendent, Altoona

Randy Willis from Clearfield Centre Grove, Altoona to Altoona Wehnwood, Altoona

Bethany P. Wood from Retirement, Williamsport to Susquehanna Valley Supply, Lewisburg, (8/1/2019)

Bethany P. Wood from Susquehanna Valley Supply, Lewisburg to Retirement, Williamsport, (1/1/2020)

Zachary Woods from Muncy Valley, Williamsport to New Berlin/Winfield, Lewisburg

Heather Wurst from Williamsburg Extended, Altoona to Chambers Hill, Harrisburg

Roger Yoder from Blue Mountain Charge, Harrisburg to Mansfield First, Williamsport (1/1/20)

Barbara Yorks, from Selinsgrove Wesley, Supply, Lewisburg to Milton St. Andrew’s, Supply, Lewisburg

Joel (JT) Young from Lewisburg Beaver Memorial, Lewisburg to Local Pastor Unappointed, Lewisburg 

Jennifer Zack from Hanover Grace, Associate, York to Jacobus, York

 

RETIREMENT:

Margaret Allgeier from White Mills, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to retirement (12/31/19)

Edward Alwine from Mt Holly Springs, Harrisburg to retirement

William Bair from Medical Leave to Retirement (no move)

Anthony Brima from Williamsport St Paul-Calvary, Williamsport to retirement (12/31/19)

David Dearing from Selinsgrove Wesley, Lewisburg to retirement (10/31/19)

Richard DeMarte from Pine Run, Williamsport to retirement

Richard Denison, Jr. from Waggoners, Harrisburg to retirement

Clyde DeShong from Hershey First, Harrisburg to Retirement

Lee Ellenberger from Middletown Evangelical, Harrisburg to retirement

Jean Felty from New Bloomfield Extended, Harrisburg to retirement

Bruce Fensterbush from Boiling Springs Otterbein, Harrisburg to retirement

Jane Harrison from York Fourth, York to retirement

Jennifer Heikes from Pine Grove/McAlisterville, Lewisburg to retirement

Deborah Heisley-Cato from Fishing Creek Salem, York to retirement

Fred Hickok from Huntingdon 15th Street/Donation, Altoona to retirement

Stephanie Hixon from Extension Ministries to Retirement (6/1/2020)

Anne Horton, Diaconal Minister, from Extension Ministries, NGA to retirement

Gail Kitchen from Harrisonville, Altoona to Retirement

Helen Learn from Athens, Williamsport to retirement

Linda Maifair from Mt Rock, Harrisburg, to Retirement

Christine Mastin from White Deer, Lewisburg to retirement

Wanda Minnick from Berwick Bower Memorial/St. Paul’s, Lewisburg to Retirement (5/31/2020)

Dennis Otto from Shepherdstown, Harrisburg to retirement

James Parker from Manchester St Paul, York to retirement

Douglas Pierce from Belleville, State College to retirement (12/31/19)

John Schaefer from Hummelstown Grace, Harrisburg to retirement

Betty Secrest from Local Pastor Unappointed, Altoona, to Retirement

Harold Snyder from Windsor Emmanuel, York to Retirement (12/31/2019)

Eugene Sperazza from Wilkes-Barre Central and Albright, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to retirement (12/31/19)

Elizabeth Stutler from Osceola/Sandy Ridge, State College to retirement

William Summerhill from Extension Ministries to Retirement

James VanZandt from Carlisle, Harrisburg to retirement

Richard Waters from Williamsport First, Williamsport to Retirement

Andrew Weidner from Clarks Summit, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre to retirement

Randen Wright from Manor Hill, Altoona to retirement

Barbara Yorks from On Loan to Other Denomination to Retirement (7/1/2019)